Montag, 30. August 2010

ONE & ONLY AUSTRIAN DRINKINGCLASS FANZINE ISSUE NO. # 31

"Oi! THE PRINT" Issue No. # 31

Fee: 2,50 Euro
(plus gratis bonus CD sampler on top of it)
Here it is, the currently newest issue of the "ONE & ONLY AUSTRIAN DRINKINGCLASS FANZINE", the mighty "Oi! THE PRINT", from straight out of the city named Vienna. Yes, after some serious computer troubles (read the introduction words) Bomml and his sidekicks Melanie and Hinkel (of the great german Oi! band VOLXSTURM) had finally finished the work and are giving us their newest issue to read. Something I really just can't understand these days is the fact that over the last months especially in Germany a big bunch of the so called and self proclaimed Skinhead and/or Oi! fanzine elite had started hustleing against the "Oi! THE PRINT". Okay, we all know latest since the 1930 years that it's a special relationship that we Germans do have going on with the guys wearing cherished moustaches and are coming from Austria;-), but I'm really asking myself: "WTF?!?" do all these stupid fucks have for problems with it... It's one of the very, very best fanzines around, still after all this years done with a lot of passion and pure dedication to the bands and the music, and if you're into Oi!, Streetpunk, and Punkrock, and also (especially Old School) Hardcore, SKA, Soul, (Skinhead) Reggae, and Psychobilly, than you won't find any better zine that is able to serve your needs better than this one here. Point and fact!!! Let them ran their big mouths about that you find no radical and/or extreme right wing bullshit in it, let them think that it's a lack of what-ever that you find no bullshit stories about stupid drinking 'action' or redundant and retarded gig reports 'impregnated by alcohol', no (mostly stupid and unreflected more or less radical right wing crap) political garbage that's being preached by zines that won't get tired to call themselves still unpolitical all the time, let them ran their oh so big mouths no matter if 'they' call themselves "S**** & S***", "F***********", or "M***************", just to name three of this crappy zines (especially compared with the "Oi! THEPRINT" and the level it's done on and especially also how it's done), and forget about also stupid fucks like the guys that are doing the "P*******!" zine and their ridiculous left wing hustle against and because of the oh so shady political agenda of the "Oi! THE PRINT", fuck them all!!! Sometimes I really ask myself if the so called 'scene' (what ever this may be or mean...) is only here in Germany flooded by this at least intellectual incestuous jackasses and faggots from the left to the right and vice versa, or is this a sickness that needs to be cured in more countries and 'scenes'... From the right you get to hear you're P.C. (which means, for example you're something like an AFA-faggot) just because you don't give a fuck about racism or what-so-ever, and from the left you get to hear you're not-P.C. (which means that you are, for example, open to the radical and/or extreme right wing political movement and their ideas) just because you're not interested in this stupid AFA-games. It's really damn annoying!!! How-ever, now back to the topic, the review of this issue here: As usual it starts with some introduction words of Bomml and also of Hinkel, and then we do get a ton of content to read through here. Interviews (done also pretty different and fresh) with "STAY GOLD FX" (design and grafix, very interesting), with the legendary PATRIOT (great, great band, one of my all time favorite groups, and also a really damn good and interesting interview, thumbs up), with the german Oi! Punk band PÖBEL & GESOCKS (brrr, totally not my band and I still think- today more than ever-, that this is a pretty embarassing band, haha;-), but okay taste and perception can do differ quite a bit when it comes to music, like we all do know, haha;-)...), a fantstic interview with the great Hardcore band WORD FOR WORD (great band, great music, brilliant interview), with the german Oi! Punk band SUSPEKT (nice stuff, even also this band didn't managed to convince me of German Oi! music... but a really great-to-read-interview), with the 'smart scotsmen' ON FILE (it's damn good that they are back on track, and also this interview is really and truly damn good, again, thumbs up), and also interviews with the Powerpop band THE PIKES (brrr...) and THE PISSTONES (very good young band from Germany, even it's a shame that also this guys seem not to dare to call themselves Oi! and choose to call themselves Punkrock instead... WTF?!?), and all interviews are pretty good stuff, and it doesn't really matter if you like the interviewed bands or not, but the interviews are all really very good stuff, and that's all what you can ask for of an interview. Beside this we do get some tour diaries (or something like this;-)...) of VOLXSTURM and SUPERYOB, and both are really fun to read, then the great GIMP FIST introduce the songs of their current record to us, we get a new very good part of the "TATTOO REPORT" (thumbs up!!!), Karsten of the NAZI DOGS is presenting his record collection to us, "ANFIBIO RECORDS" gets introduced to us, we get a nice special feature to the ENGLISH BULLDOG (but don't take it all that serious if you're wanting to become an ENGLISH BULLDOG as your mate, 'cause it's very, hm, let us call it: subjectively done and the race of this great, active and powerful dogs gets not portrayed that much correctly at all), some austrian DJ's do get some room to introduce themselves to us (here comes especially (Skinhead) Reggae and some SKA and Soul into play), tribute is payed to the old austrian Hardcore/Punk band EXTREM, and the London Crime Scene of the 1950's and 1960's and their C.E.O.'s the KRAY BROTHERS get introduced to us (to find out what's the meaning of and the story behind the old THE WARRIORS hymn "FREE REGGIE KRAY", and that's really a brilliant one, great to read, thumbs up!!!), and beside this all the bands that are featured on the zine compilation get introduced to us. Further more we get a big load of record and fanzine reviews, yes, and the already mentioned fanzine sampler on top of it. Like you see, we do get a lot of really good and interesting and grapping content to read and discover, and it's all done very, very passionated and dedicated, and that's just great!!! It's coming in a fantastic black and white layout, wrapped by some colored back- and frontcover (the frontcover motif looks great, really!!!), with brilliant grey contrasts and picture quality, and all witten in grapping and sheer great tonguing and completly in german. Yes, as usual this fanzine is really just great and a sheer must-read, so go and get it, great work, again: Thumbs up!!! And on top of it we do get the mentioned CD that as usual gives us a lot of cool stuff to discover, for example an unreleased new PERKELE song, and much more interesting bands and good and grapping songs. So, again, also the CD is one argument more to get this new issue here. So, there' not much left to say about it anymore, but: Get it!!! With the "DER ZWERGPIRAT" the very best fanzine around, trust me!!! So go and get it, and I'm also looking really forward to th next issue, 'cause that will be something like a little 'special one' 'cause it will not only the new upcoming issue of the "Oi! THE PRINT" fanzine but also something like the farewell issue of the great "VOICE OF THE STREETS" fanzine, so watch out and be prepared for it!!! In the meantime, enjoy this one here, it's great!!!
Now, that's a good option to give you a video of the great and legendary PATRIOT here, after they are also featured in this current issue of the "Oi! THE PRINT" here. I love this band, their music, their records, their lyrics, their message, their attitude and their mentality, and as soon as the 'American Oi! History Series' here on this very blog finally reached the 1990's they will also be featured here, hm, and I'm also thinking about to do an interview with them, time will tell, so for now, enjoy the song!!! It's a nice littel clip to their hymn "TWO FACED TIMES" that you can find on their great second full length record "ANOTHER DEAD GENERATION" released back in- I think- 1996 via "G.M.M. Records". As usual, at first you now get the lyrics, and then the video clip. So, now, here we do go:
PATRIOT - "TWO FACED TIMES"
I always get a sick feeling, a feeling deep down inside.
A faceless judge and jury, condemning me to black and white.
Who are you to sit so high, sit and be my judge.
Your gonna learn the hard way, on the streets we hold a grudge!
Your kind of work for sales and profits, your papers full of media lies.
Whatever it takes to make the news, never mind the ones who died.
Sensationalism is all you know, as every word the plot thickens.
The facts seem so falter and change, the ruth dies withered and sickened.
EXTRA, EXTRA READ ALL ABOUT IT
IN THE TWO FACED TIMES.
THEIR SIDE IS WHAT YOU'LL BUY
WHEN THE TRUTH'S BEEN LEFT BEHIND.
EXTRA, EXTRA READ ALL ABOUT IT
IN THE TWO FACED TIMES.
THEIR SIDE IS WHAT YOU'LL BUY
WHEN THE TRUTH'S BEEN LEFT BEHIND.
They say the proverbial pen is mightier than the sword.
But where's that gonna get you, when your blood starts to pour.
Cause you don't know a thing about the kids on the street.
Next time you'd better think again, 'cause you print the lies that we don't need!
PATRIOT - "TWO FACED TIMES"

Keine Kommentare:

Kommentar posten